2021 Program

August 13, Friday

Pre-festival workshop

---


August 14, Saturday

3 PM Anniversaries – music history presentation related to the opening concert of the festival

Venue: Grand Hall, Franz Liszt Music School

--

6 PM “Anniversaries” – Festival Opening Concert
Venue: Rainbow Palace of Culture ( Szívárvány Kultúrpalota)

Béla Bartók: Piano Quintet, BB 33

Mihály Berecz (piano), Kristóf Baráti (violin), Ágnes Langer (violin), Máté Szűcs (viola)
László Fenyő (cello)

interval

Béla Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances (transcription)
Avi Avital (mandolin), Ksenija Sidorova (accordion)

Franck Angelis: Fantasie on Astor Piazzolla’s theme Chiquilín de Bachín
Ksenija Sidorova (accordion) , Kállai Quartet (members: Ernő Kállai, Géza Szajkó, Kálmán Dráfi, István Balázs)

Astor Piazzolla: Michelangelo 70
Signum Saxophone Quartet (members: Blaž Kemperle, Hayrapet Arakelyan, Alan Lužar, Guerino Bellarosa)

Astor Piazzolla: Le Grand Tango
István Várdai (cello), Signum Saxophone Quartet

Astor Piazzolla: Four Seasons of Buenos Aires - Primavera Porteña (Spring)
Alexis Cárdenas (violin), Kristóf Baráti (violin), Ágnes Langer (violin), Máté Szűcs (viola), István Várdai (cello), László Fenyő (cello), Kállai Quartet (members: Ernő Kállai, Géza Szajkó, Kálmán Dráfi, István Balázs

---
August 15, Sunday

9.30 AM „Cup of coffee conversation” – Introduction to the concert programme in the Banquet-hall at Kapos Hotel

--

11 AM “Serenade” - chamber music concert
Venue: Rainbow Palace of Culture ( Szívárvány Kultúrpalota)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade in D major, op. 25
Matvey Demin (flute), Júlia Pusker (violin), Máté Szűcs (viola)

David Bruce: Cymbeline
1. Sunrise
2. Noon
3. Sunset

Avi Avital (mandolin), Kállai Quartet (members: Ernő Kállai, Géza Szajkó, Kálmán Dráfi, István Balázs)

--

3PM “Music Corner”- pop up concerts in the city centre

venue: Európa Park

--

6PM “Bach as…” – An Evening of Universal Art in memory of Johann Sebastian Bach
Venue: Csiky Gergely Theatre ( Csiky Gergely Színház)

Johann Sebastian Bach: Overture in French Style, BWV 831
Ksenija Sidorova (accordion)

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV 1066 -
(Overture, Menuett I, II, Bourrée I, II)
Signum Saxophone Quartet (members: Blaž Kemperle, Hayrapet Arakelyan, Alan Lužar, Guerino Bellarosa)

SUPRISE piece

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chaconne from Partita in D minor, BWV 1004

Avi Avital (mandolin)

Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034
Avi Avital (mandolin), István Várdai (cello), Zsombor Tóth-Vajna (harpsichord)

Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Alexis Cárdenas (violin), Júlia Pusker (violin), Máté Szűcs (viola), Domonkos Hartmann (cello), Endre Stéger (cello), Bence Dániel Horváth Bence (double bass) Zsombor Tóth-Vajna (harpsichord), students from the festival’s masterclasses

interval

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 6 in D major, BWV 1012
István Várdai (cello) , Ballet Company of Győr (choreography: László Velekei)

--

9PM Open-air Concert

Krisztián Oláh Quartet 

featuring: Balázs Hornyák (flute)

venue: Szívárvány Kultúrpalota

---

August 16, Monday


9.30AM Introduction to the Concert Programme in the Banquet-hall at Kapos Hotel

--

11AM Kaposfest Salon- chamber music concert
Venue: Rainbow Palace of Culture ( Szívárvány Kultúrpalota)

Edvard Grieg: Violin Sonata No. 3 in C minor, op. 45
Eldbjørg Hemsing (violin), Fülöp Ránki (piano)

Johannes Brahms: String Sextet no. 1 in B-flat major, op. 18
Kristóf Baráti (violin), Júlia Pusker (violin), Máté Szűcs (viola), Boglárka Szűcs (viola), István Várdai (cello), Domonkos Hartmann (cello)

--

6PM Evening Concert
Venue: Rainbow Palace of Culture ( Szívárvány Kultúrpalota)

Franz Schubert: Auf dem Strom, D.943
Réka Kristóf (soprano), Szabolcs Zempléni (horn), Fülöp Ránki (piano)

Olivier Messiaen: Le Merle Noir (The Blackbird)
Matvey Demin (flute), Mihály Berecz (piano)

Johannes Brahms: Six Songs, op. 3 - transcription for cello and piano
László Fenyő (cello), Gergely Bogányi (piano)

Richard Strauss: Alphorn, op. 15, No. 3
Réka Kristóf (soprano), Szabolcs Zempléni (horn), Fülöp Ránki (piano)

Béla Bartók: Andante for Violin and Piano
Kristóf Baráti (violin), Mihály Berecz (piano)


Interval


Anton Arensky: String Quartet No. 2, op. 35
Kristóf Baráti (violin), Máté Szűcs (viola), László Fenyő (cello), István Várdai (cello)

--

8.30PM Open-air Concert

Sárközy Gypsy Fever (members: Antal Tabányi, Enikő Lakatos, Emil Csonka, Elemér Duka)

venue:

---
August 17, Tuesday


9.30AM Introduction to the concert programme in the Banquet-hall at Kapos Hotel

--

11AM “Masterpieces” - chamber music concert
Venue: Rainbow Palace of Culture  (Szívárvány Kultúrpalota)

Sergei Prokofiev: Flute Sonata in D major, op. 94
Matvey Demin (flute), Mihály Berecz (piano)

Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Signum Saxophone Quartet (members: Blaž Kemperle, Hayrapet Arakelyan, Alan Lužar, Guerino Bellarosa)

--

3PM Children’s Corner – with the Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Európa park

--

18.00 Concert of the Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Venue: Rainbow Palace of Culture


Johan Svendsen: Romance for Violin and Orchestra, op. 26
Eldbjørg Hemsing (violin)

Paul Hindemith: Trauermusik
Amihai Grosz (viola)

Franz Liszt: Malédiction
Fülöp Ránki (piano)

Interval

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9 in A major („Kreutzer”), op. 47 – arr. for string orchestra by Zoltán Tfirst

9:30PM Sounds of the World I. – South America (open-air concert)
Alexis Cárdenas Quartet (members: Alexis Cárdenas, Jose Leonidas Rondon, Gonzalo Grau, Mario Raul Garcia)
Venue: Kossuth Square (in case of rain: Rainbow Palace of Culture)

---

August 18, Wednesday

9.30AM Introduction to the concert programme in the Banquet-hall at Kapos Hotel

--

11AM “For Strings” – chamber music concert
Venue: Rainbow Palace of Culture  (Szívárvány Kultúrpalota)

Alexander Glazunov: String Quintet in A major, op. 39
Júlia Pusker (violin), Ágnes Langer (violin), Janka Szomor-Mekis (viola), István Várdai (cello), Péter Somodari (cello)

Olli Mustonen: Nonet for Strings No. 2
Eldbjørg Hemsing (violin), Júlia Pusker (violin), Alexis Cárdenas (violin), Ágnes Langer (violin), Máté Szűcs (viola), Amihai Grosz (viola), László Fenyő (cello), Péter Somodari (cello), Bence Dániel Horváth (double bass)

--

3PM Concert performance by the young musicians attending the masterclass courses and mentored by the Chamber Academy Associaton (Kamara Akadémia Egyesület)
Venue: Rainbow Palace of Culture  (Szívárvány Kultúrpalota)

--

6PM Evening Concert
Venue: Rainbow Palace of Culture  (Szívárvány Kultúrpalota)

In Medias Brass

Victor Ewald: Brass Quintet No. 1, Op. 5

Sergei Rachmaninoff: 6 Romances, op. 38
Réka Kristóf (soprano), Klára Würtz (piano)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9, op.47 “Kreutzer”
Kristóf Baráti (violin), Klára Würtz (piano)

--

8.30PM Sounds of the World II. – North America (open-air concert)
Venue: Kossuth Square (in case of rain: Rainbow Palace of Culture
Kollmann Gábor Quintet ; Singers: Andrea Malek (singer), Bálint Gájer (singer)

---

August 19, Thursday

9.30PM Introduction to the concert programme in the Banquet-hall at Kapos Hotel

--

11PM “Sonata” – chamber music concert
Venue: Rainbow Palace of Culture  (Szívárvány Kultúrpalota)


Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D. 821
Amihai Grosz (viola), Gergely Bogányi (piano)

Brahms: Cello Sonata in E minor op.38, No.1
László Fenyő (cello), Gergely Bogányi (piano)

--

3PM Children’s Corner – children's programme with In Medias Brass Ensemble
Venue: Európa park

Dániel Dániel - György Hegyi: Pictures at an Exhibition

Moderator: Artúr Kálid

--

6PM Gala Concert with the Győr Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue: Csiky Gergely Theatre (Csiky Gergely Színház)

Conductor: Kristóf Baráti

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio Sonata in G minor - IV. Allegro

Fanfare ; featuring: In Medias Brass

Georges Bizet: Carmen – Overture

Gioachino Rossini: William Tell – Overture

Johann Strauss: The Blue Danube Waltz

Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World” – IV. Allegro con fuoco

Camille Saint-Saëns: The Carnival of the Animals – The Swan (Le Cygne)
feat. István Várdai (cello)

Maurice Ravel: Bolero

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Suite – Waltz of the Flowers

--

8.30PM Carte Blanche – Festival Closing Concert
Venue: Rainbow Palace of Culture (Szívárvány Kultúrpalota)